The Crews

1932

1933

1934: Bow: B. Flaherty, Jimmy Reid, Lous Kelly, Frank Kelly (Stroke) and Stephen Lydon (Cox).

1935 Bow:Joe Mullin, Jim Kyne, Stephen Lydon, Leo O’Connell (Stroke), Padraig O’Leary (Cox)

1936 '36 or'7: ??? Jim Pringle, Des Cloherty, A.N Other, Patsy McDonald, Joe Lee(Cox) ????

1937

1938 ’A’ crew: Bow:Chris Ryan, Eamon Molloy, Mick O’Donnell, John Hickey (Stk) Maurice Griffen (Cox).

’B’ crew: Bow:Bernard Shapiro, Des Staunton, Jimmy Lydon, Colie Kyne (Stk), Gerry Glynn (Cox).

1939 Bow:Chris Ryan, Eamon Molloy, Jimmy Lydon, John Hickey (Stk) Maurice Griffen (Cox).

1940 Enda Coogan, Cyril Walshe, Paddy Reney, Kevin Naughton (stk) Jonnie Moloney (cox).

1941 Bow: C.Walshe, P. McGwynn, D. McEvoy, P.Reney (Stk), J. Maloney, (Cox)

1942 Bow: C.Walshe, P. McGwynn, M Lydon, C. O’Grady(Stk), J. Maloney.(Cox)

Technical School crew: M. O’Connell, R. Langan. M. Griffen, G. Langan(Stk), J. Griffen(Cox).

1943 Bow: Syd Geraghty, Jackie Naughton, Cyril Walshe, Billy McHugh (stk), J Moloney (Cox);

Bow: Peadar McDonald, Eddie Gibson, Michael Kyne, Willie Kyne(stk) and ?????(Cox).

1944 Bow: Eamonn Walshe, Billy Ward, Eamonn McDonnell, Syd Geraghty(stk), Kevin O’Folan (Cox)

1945 Bow: (Stk), , (Cox)

1946 Bow: (Stk), , (Cox)

1947 Bow: (Stk), , (Cox)

1948 Bow: Gabriel Sarsfield, Peadar McDonnell, Tommy Lydon, Mickey Brennan (stk) and Buddy Ward(cox).

1949 Bow: Gabriel Sarsfield, Vinnie Coyne Tommy Lydon, Peadar McDonnell(stk) and Buddy Ward(cox).

VIII?, other IV?

1950 Bow: (Stk), , (Cox)

1951 Bow: (Stk), , (Cox)

1952 Josie Tyrell, Brian Callagy, Paul Colleran and Seamus Powell, Jimmy Heaslip, Eamonn Geary, Jim Mannion, Sean McErlean (Stk.) and "Scrapper" Kenny (cox). Michael McGrath (cox).

1953 Win at Metro - best crew in Ireland
Bow: J. Heaslip, S. McErlean, J. Mannion, Eamonn Geary and D. Kenny.
VIII: Josie Tyrell, Brian Callagy, J. Clancy, Seamus Powell, Jimmy Heaslip, Eamonn Geary, Jim Mannion, Sean McErlean (Stk.) and "Scrapper" Kenny (cox). Michael McGrath (cox).

1954

1955 Bow: (Stk), , (Cox)

1956 No crew?

1959 The First Anderson Win

Bow: C. Fox , T.D’Arcy, M. Lally, M.C. Cloherty, E. McGuire, P. Fox, M. Faherty, S. Cunningham(Stk), O. Browne (Cox)

IV: Bow: E McGuire, P. Fox ,M. Faherty, M.C. Cloherty, (Stk), O. Browne (Cox)

1960 Bow: C. Fox, M Dooley, J. Coogan, M. King, AJ. Glynn, G Cahill, M. Lally, M.C. Cloherty(Stk), O. Browne, (Cox)

1961 Bow: (Stk), , (Cox)

1962 -None- ?

1963 Bow: (Stk), , (Cox)

1964 Bow: (Stk), , (Cox)

1965 - No Crew? -

1966 Bow: Conor Lally, Sean Coll, Dermot O’Neill, Tony Forde, (Paud) Moynihan, Michaeal Brennan, Frank Mulligan, Martin Fahy, Aiden O’Shea,

1967 Bow: Tom McDonough, Eamon Ramberg, Sean O’Shaughnessy, Mike Cullinane, Sean Coll, Paddy Tummon, Gerry Small, Paddy Murphy(Stk), Terry McEvoy, (Cox)

1968 Bow: Steve Thornton, Sean Cleary, Noel Leader, Tom O’Shaughnessy, Willie Walsh, Mike Cullinane, Myles Brennan, Paddy Murphy (Stk), Sean Heavey, (Cox). Also Mike McCrohan

1969 - The Start Of The Championships - Schools VIII
Bow: Steve Thornton, Sean Cleary, Willie Walsh, Tom O’Shaughnessy, Peadar McNena, Mike Cullinane, Mike McCrohan, Noel Leader (Stk), Sean Heavey, (Cox)

1970 - Championships No. 2,3 - Schools VIII, Schools IV
VIII: Bow: Tony Smyth, Noel Tummon, Willie Walsh, Tom O’Shaughnessy, Declan McDermott, Mike Cullinane, Mike McCrohan, Noel Leader (Stk), Sean Heavey, (Cox)
IV: Bow: Willie Walsh, Mike Cullinane, Mike McCrohan, Noel Leader (Stk), Sean Heavey, (Cox)

1971 - Championships no. 4,5 Schools VIII, Schools IV
Bow: Eamonn Hegarty, Pat Keane, Tom O’Shaughnessy, Joe Tummon, Tom O’Shaughnessy, Declan McDermott, Andy McDonough, Tony Smyth, Mike McCrohan, (Stk), Sean Heavey, (Cox)
Bow: Declan McDermott, Thomas O’Shaughnessy, Tony Smyth, Mike McCrohan, (Stk), Sean Heavey,

1972 VIII: Bow: Tim Higgins, Eugene Smyth, Joe Geoghegan, Eamonn O’Carroll, Christy Griffin, Joe Tummon, Pat Keane, Eamonn Hegarty (Stk), Conor O’Boyle, (Cox)
IV: Bow: Christy Griffin, Joe Tummon, Pat Keane, Eamonn Hegarty (Stk), Conor O’Boyle, (Cox)

1973 Bow: Paschal Tummon, Colin Roddy, J. O'Grady, David O’Connor, Joe Geoghegan, Eamonn O’Carroll, Pat Burke, Eugene Smyth, J.J. Conneely, (Cox)

1974 Bow: Eamonn Fahy, Mike Heskin, Vincent Scally, Gary Keogh, David O’Connell, Brian Rabbitte, Eugene Smyth, Sean Rabbitte (Stk), J.J. Conneely (Cox)

1975 - Championships no. 6 - Schools IV
Bow: Eamonn Fahy,Stan Hegarty, Sean Rabbitte, Colin Roddy, Pat Corcoran, Mike Heskin, Gary Keogh, Vincent Scally(Stk), J.J. Conneely, (Cox)
Bow: Sean Rabbitte, Mike Heskin, Gary Keogh, Vincent Scally(Stk), J.J. Conneely, (Cox)

1976 Bow: T. Brennan (Bow), P . Curley, B. Walsh, G. Conaire, S. Rabbittee, P. Fahy, B. McCannon, M. Reidy (Stk.), J. Conneely (Cox)

1977 Bow: Bernie Walshe, Gerry Connaire, M O'Donnell, Kieran Tummon, Sean Rabbitte, Pat Fahey, Billy McCannon, Mike Reidy , Mike O'Neill.

1978 Bow: Noel Quirke, Dave Mannion, Michael Geraghty, Barry O'Brien, Martin Breen, M Reidy, Billy McCannon, Jimmy Elwood (stk), Sean McDonagh(cox). John Holloway replaced by M Reidy during the year.

1979 Junior C eight: Bow: E. Melvin, P. Hanley, T. Coneely, D. Hanley, D. Hughes, J. Kavanagh, H. Heffernan, P. Edward (stk), J. McGreevey (cox)
Junior D eight: Bow: Alan Maxwell, O Reilly, Wally Walshe, E. Melvin, Kevin Garvey, M Gaffney, Henry Lupton, C O'Byrne(Stk), ??? (Cox)

1980 Bow: Walter Cloherty, Sean Heaney, Don Colleran, Wally Walshe, Alan Maxwell, Kevin Garvey, P Greaney Henry Lupton (Stk), C O'Byrne(cox) Also M Gaffney

1981 Junior B/C VIII: Bow: P Greaney, Wally Walshe, P Scully, T Ryan, Alan Maxwell, Henry Lupton M Gaffney, Kevin Garvey, (Stk), C O'Byrne(cox) Also Sean Heaney, Don Colleran

1982 - Championship no. 7 - Schools VIII
Bow: Damien Corr, Paul Walshe, Robert Canavan, Pierce Melvin, Paul Scully, Kevin Garvey, Henry Lupton, Wally Walshe (Stk), Sean Heaney, (Cox)

1983 - Championship no. 8 - Schools VIII
Bow Damien Corr, Paul Walshe, Paul Greaney, Pierce Melvin, Luke Nolan, Kevin Garvey, Henry Lupton, Wally Walshe (Stk), David Moylan, (Cox) :

1984 - Championship no. 9 - Schools VIII
Bow: Marco Cavalleri , Mike Garvey, Phil Boyle, Ronan Corr, Ger Murray, Francis Curran, Tim Breen, Malcolm Hosty, (Stk), Malachy McGlynn, (Cox)

1985 - Championship no. 10 - Schools VIII
Bow: Marco Cavalleri , Dermot Fennel, Phil Boyle, Pat Boyle Ronan Corr, Mike Garvey Enda Harhen, Malcolm Hosty, (Stk), David Quinn , (Cox)

1986 Bow: James Hoade, Vincent Boyle, Bobby Brown, Colm Gaffney, Eamonn McGuinness, Phil Boyle, Enda Harhen, Ken Heffernan, (Stk),Francis Moylan , (Cox)

1987 - Championships no. 11 - Schools IV Championship:
VIII: Bow: Sean Hahren, Mike McGrath, James Hoade, James Breen, Ger Moran, Vincent Boyle, Neville Maxwell Ken Heffernan(Stk), Francis Moylan, (Cox)

IV: Bow: Ger Moran, Vincent Boyle Neville Maxwell Ken Heffernan(Stk), Francis Moylan, (Cox)

1988 Bow: Kieran Curran, Aengus McSweeney, Nikki Cavelleri, Tom Leonard, Leo Leonard, Roger Daly, Quinten Crowley, Rod Carr, Rudhan Cooke, (Cox)

1989 British Schools Championships 1st Eights
Bow Rod Carr, John Begly, David Butler, Roger Daly, Nikki Cavelleri, Aengus McSweeney, Vincent Breen, Kieran Curran (stk.), Rudhan Cooke, (Cox)

1990 Junior-C Eight: Fergal Duignan, Michael Crowe, Derek Kearney, Joe O'Toole, Richard McGrath, Jason Connolly, Aaron Kelly, Tommy Madden, Sean McGrath(cox)

1991 Denis Headon, Paul Martin, Derek Kearney, Philip Hassell, Jason Connelly, Joe O'Toole, Eoin Higgins, Navin Ramphul, Matthew Burke (cox)

1992 - Championships no. 12,13 - Schools IV, VIII Championship:
Bow: Mark O’Dea, James Bradley, Ryan Coyne, Kevin Boyle, Joe O’Toole, Paul Martin, Phillip Hassell, Jason Connolly (Stk), Martin Forde,(Cox)

Four: Joe O'Toole, Philip Hassell, Paul Martin, Jason Connelly(stk) ,?Forde(cox)

1993 Bow: Conor Shreenan, Bob Bradley, Kevin Boyle, Gordon Reay (Stk), Willie McKee, (Cox)
J16 VIII: P Gallagher(Bow), C. Ó'Conghaile, C. Loughnane, R. Gaughan, Jason Harty, R. Murphy, Darach O'H-ici, J.P. Cavalleri,(stk) A. O'Sullivan(cox)

1994 Bow: Cathal Loughnane, Rob O’Connell, Jason Harty, Gordon Joyce, Darach O’H-ici, Tim Lohan, Gordon Reay, Ross Kelly,(Stk), Martin Forde, (Cox)