Waterford Archaeological & Historical Society

formerly

The Old Waterford Society

Waterford Heritage
Jenkins Lane
Waterford
Fax. 051-878123
E-Mail :wahs-decies@lycos.co.uk

 

HomeGenealogy ServiceDirectionsWalking ToursLectures

Articles on WaterfordBooksOrder Form Decies Magazine & Historical Society

Origins of the Historical Society

The Society was founded over 50 years ago, when a number of Winter Lectures
and Summer outings were organised by the nucleus of original members. Three lectures
to members were published for members only in January 1957. They were :

Magazine		

The title of this publication was 'Tuairisc ar Shean Phortláirge' or
'The Old Waterford Record'.

The Pilot issue of Decies was published in Jan. 1976 -- this was a modest effort
consisting of 10 pages, typed, duplicated and stapled together by volunteer members.
In subsequent years the size increased but the production system continued unchanged
for a number of years.

Eventually a printed and bound volume was produced with the help of the Waterford Heritage
Genealogy Centre and the printing department of the Waterford Regional College. In 1994 it
was decided to have Decies professionally published. Initially the format was A4 but was
replaced by A5 in 1995 for the 'Famine Edition' (No.51). The attractive cover, featuring
original watercolour paintings by Fergus Dillon was adopted in 1999.

A number of well-known personalities in the field of History and Archaeology have been
Honorary Editors over the years. These included J S Carroll, late Waterford City Engineer,
Des Cowman, Julian Walton, Peter Powell, Greg Fewer and currently John M. Hearne. These
men, assisted by an able editorial committee, have contributed enormously to the success
of the Magazine.

In recent times the production of Decies has been assisted by a generous subvention from
Waterford City Council and more recently also from Waterford County Council. Without
this financial help the Journal would simply not survive.

Meetings

The Society is privileged to have the use of Waterford's splendid City Hall for the Winter Lecture Series.

Membership

The Annual Subscription is 25 Euro. This fee entitles the member to admission to 6 Winter Lectures, 4 Summer Outings
and a copy of the Decies publication. Membership enquiries may be sent to the above address
or to the following email address : wahs-decies@lycos.co.uk .

Publications

Some recent publications by members add to the corpus of works about Waterford and its environs : they include :

 

Patrick Grogan PRO WAHS.

HomeGenealogy ServiceDirectionsWalking ToursLectures

Articles on WaterfordBooksOrder Form Decies Magazine & Historical Society